Sunday, August 27, 2006

It's Good Being Home.

Just got home from Contagions' & Ktreva's house. I've had the best time with friends that I've had in a good long while.

And to add to the pleasure, Tammi was there!

Hell, last I'd heard, she was going back to Florida....

I guess if I wasn't using Insight as my provider, I'd be able to keep closer tabs on my MuNu friends.....

(though that should be fixed tomorrow, thanks to Contagion.)

I'm glad you're still around, Tammi. :^)

I'm kinda rambling, I guess 'cause of Mr. Jack Daniel's wonderful elixer.

(I'm not complaining in the least. I'm just sayin'....)

Cut me some slack, I've never blogged drunk before.

(Like anyone's reading this crappy thing anyway.....)

Ya know what? I'm gonna wait to post about my latest exploits 'til I'm sober, just because it took me about 3 minutes to type that last sentence.

See you after the hangover...

Monday, August 21, 2006

Holy Crap! It's Been *How* Long?!

A year?! Geeze, I've had this blog longer than I've had most jobs!

(You think I'm kidding?)

And like most jobs I've had, there's no cake.

(Like I *need* cake.....)

Remember when I'd post every/every other day?

(Yeah, me neither.... I'm a bad blogger.)

I've lost touch with most (ok, all) bloggers I've met, but hey! It's not entirely my fault. Most bloggers I know are on Mu.Nu., and for some damned reason, my crappy 'puter won't let me read them most of the time, and when I can access them, it's with *errors on the page* and I can't leave comments.

I really need a new 'puter.....

Ah well.

Happy B-day to me, etc., etc.,.....

And I have nachos....

Tuesday, August 15, 2006

Job Situation, Part Deux

I got the job and so far, so good.

Of course, today was only my second day, but I'm cautiously optimistic.

(When you've had as many job changes as I've had, that's the best I can do!)

On the down side, it looks like I won't be making it to Galesburg this year, either. I was depending on my last job to provide enough money for new gear, and well, gas money to actually make it there, so it just won't be happening.... AGAIN!!!

I'm getting really fed up with this crap..... Am I the only one on this continent that has this much trouble providing for my family and doing the things I love at the same time?

Of course I'm not..... It just feels like it.....

I've said it before and I'll say it again: This time things will get better........

Wednesday, August 09, 2006

Job Situation

Oh hell, where to start?

Last I posted, I was "working" for Con-Way Now Expedited. Weeelll, as of July 22, they sold their expedited division


to a company I never, ever, EVER wanted to work for -- Panther.

Something about liquidating assets in the midst of a law suit..... I don't know. All I know is, my mileage sucked before Panther took over, and it sucked even more after.

Translation: I ain't makin' no money!

After finally getting home after 4 weeks out, I run into Little Joe, who tells me about the company he works for..... They need drivers..... They need drivers badly!!!

Long story short, I went for an application on Monday, got a call for an interview on Tuesday, and got hired today.

No more paying for my own fuel (which was what was breaking me).

No more sleeping in the back a van like a homeless bum trolling for...... whatever it is they troll for (this company pays for hotel rooms).

No more sitting for days at a time wondering when I get my next load (it's deliver the load, and head for home).

If I want just local runs, I can take 'em. If I want long haul runs, I can take 'em. If I don't want a particular load, I can refuse it without repercussions.

If I don't want to work weekends, I don't have to.

And I'll be home a hell of a lot more, so I can actually get back to my Music.

And the family, too, of course.....

Now I just have to tell my former employer that she's now my former employer......

FRIENDLY REMINDER: If anyone out there is thinking about getting in the Expedited Freight business, do not, repeat



You will NOT make money driving someone else's vehicle. If you can't afford to buy your own, you can't afford to be in this business.

Just some friendly career advice from someone who knows...